Friday, May 24, 2019
 
search SGN
SERVING SEATTLE AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST FOR 37 YEARS!

click to visit advertiser's website


Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

Last Weeks Edition
   
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website




 
 

 

 

[Valid RSS]

click to go to advertisers website
to Section One | to Arts & Entertainment
posted Friday, January 18, 2013 - Volume 41 Issue 3
Gypsy Rose Lee Awards nominees announced
Arts & Entertainment
ALL STORIES
  next story
Gypsy Rose Lee Awards nominees announced

by Miryam Gordon - SGN A&E Writer

Expanding on last year's inaugural efforts, the Seattle Theater Writers, a loosely allied group of Seattle reviewers and theater writers, has announced a slate of nominations for the Gypsy Rose Lee Awards. The name was chosen to honor one of Seattle's best-known native theatrical talents.

The nominations encompass a wide range of professional theatrical performances across the greater Seattle area. In releasing a slate of nominees, there is more opportunity to demonstrate the range of excellent theatrical opportunities our area contains. Perhaps you'll be enticed to visit a theater you have never yet heard of in the coming months.

Winners will be announced on Friday, January 25, on the various websites and in the various publications of the writers' associations. The seven writers and reviewers who participated in this year's slate are Jose Amador (Seattle Star), Stefan D-W (The Sunbreak), Jerry Kraft (Seattle Actor), Greg Scheiderer (West Seattle Weisenheimer), Michael Strangeways (Gay Seattle Scene), Scott Taylor (Drama in the Hood), and me. All members see and review a significant number of performances throughout the year.

The awards are limited to fully staged, professional theater performances of a play or a musical within the greater Seattle area. Touring performances, shorts festivals, improvisational performances, remounted/reprised plays, and productions that ran for only one weekend are generally ineligible.

The 2012 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees (in alphabetical order by last name or play title) are:

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Large Budget:
Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company); The Pitmen Painters (ACT Theatre). Small Budget: Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope); Kittens in a Cage (Annex Theatre); Superior Donuts (Seattle Public Theater); Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Large Budget:
The Producers (Village Theatre). Small Budget: A Mouse Who Knows Me (Annex Theatre); Avenue Q (Balagan Theatre); Spring Awakening (Balagan Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Large Budget:
Gabriel Baron, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); Valerie Curtis-Newton, Dirty Story (Intiman Theatre); Allison Narver, Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Jeff Steitzer, Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company). Small Budget: Russ Banham, Superior Donuts (Seattle Public Theater); David Burnett, Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre); Desdemona Chiang, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope); Suzanne Cohen, Odin's Horse (Mirror Stage Company).

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Large Budget:
Steve Tomkins, The Producers (Village Theatre). Small Budget: Eric Ankrim, Avenue Q and Spring Awakening (both Balagan Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE AS A LEAD ACTOR
Large Budget:
Mark Anders, Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company); Ryan Higgins, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); David Hogan, The Art of Racing in the Rain (Book-It Repertory); Trieu Tran, Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam (ACT Theatre). Small Budget: Richard N. Sloniker, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope); John Q. Smith, Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE AS A LEAD ACTRESS
Large Budget:
Suzanne Bouchard, The Glass Menagerie (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Kirsten Potter, Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Jennifer Lee Taylor, Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company). Small Budget: Mary Ewald, Happy Days (New City Theater); Hannah Victoria Franklin, White Hot (Marxiano Productions); Sarah Milici, Suddenly Last Summer (Theatre 9/12); Sarah Rudinoff, Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE AS A SUPPORTING ACTOR (any non-lead)
Large Budget:
Peter Crook, Clybourne Park (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Nick DeSantis, The Producers (Village Theatre); Jason Harber, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); Dan Kremer, Antony and Cleopatra (Seattle Shakespeare Company). Small Budget: Dumi, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope); Stephen Hando, Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre); Charles Norris, Superior Donuts (Seattle Public Theater); Ray Tagavilla, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope).

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE AS A SUPPORTING ACTRESS (any non-lead)
Large Budget:
E. Faye Butler, Pullman Porter Blues (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Ryah Nixon, Rent (5th Avenue Theatre); Jeanne Paulsen, Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company). Small Budget: Susannah Burney, Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre); Angela DiMarco, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope); Nike Imoru, Titus Andronicus (upstart crow); Morgan Rowe, Emerald City (Live Girls! Theater).

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE AS AN ENSEMBLE
Large Budget:
Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Strawberry Theatre Workshop): Ryan Higgins, Jason Harber, Timothy Hyland, Galen Joseph Osier, MJ Sieber, Rhonda J. Soikowski; Old Times (ACT Theatre): Anne Allgood, Cheyenne Casebier, Jeffrey Frace; Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre): Kirsten Potter, Basil Harris, Montana von Fliss; The Pitmen Painters (ACT Theatre): Daniel Brockley, Christine Marie Brown, Frank Lawler, Charles Leggett, Jason Marr, Joseph P. McCarthy, Morgan Rowe, R. Hamilton Wright. Small Budget: Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope): Richard Nguyen Sloniker, Dumi, Ray Tagavilla, Patrick Allcorn, Angela DiMarco; Kittens in a Cage (Annex Theatre): Francesca Mondelli, Katie Driscoll, Lisa Viertel, Laurel Ryan, Tracy Leigh, Erin Pike, Erin Stewart; Titus Andronicus (upstart crow): Amy Thone, Kate Wisniewski, Tracy Hyland, Brenda Joyner, Rhonda Soikowski, Kelly Kitchens, Ki Gottberg, Nike Imoru, Peggy Gannon, Sarah Harlett, Therese Diekhans, Zoey Belyea, Kacey Shiflet, Nicole Merat, Terri Weagant, Donna Wood; Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre): Sarah Rudinoff, John Q. Smith, Stephen Hando, Susanna Burney, Emily Chisholm.

EXCELLENCE IN SET DESIGN
Large Budget:
Scott Bradley, Clybourne Park (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Matthew Smucker, Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Carey Wong, A Single Shard (Seattle Children's Theater). Small Budget: Bryan Boyd and Suzi Tucker, The Illusion (Sound Theater Company); Timothy Siciliano, The Skriker (Janice Findley Productions); Craig Wollam, Superior Donuts (Seattle Public Theater); Deanna Zibello, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope).

EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN
Large Budget:
Ron Erickson, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); Catherine Hunt, Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Deanne Middleton, Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company); Deb Trout, Romeo and Juliet (Intiman Theatre). Small Budget: Eve Cohen, The Skriker (Janice Findley Productions); Katie Hegarty, The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls (WET); Nina Moser, Happy Days (New City Theater); Kimberley Newton, Titus Andronicus (upstart crow).

EXCELLENCE IN LIGHTING DESIGN
Large Budget:
Michelle Habeck, A Single Shard (Seattle Children's Theatre); L.B. Morse, Hedda Gabler (Intiman Theatre); Rick Paulsen, No Man's Land (ACT Theatre); Andrew D. Smith, Pygmalion (Seattle Shakespeare Company). Small Budget: Robert Aguilar, Torso (Printer's Devil Theatre); Amiya Brown, The Skriker (Janice Findley Productions); Geoff Korff, Titus Andronicus (upstart crow); Jessica Trundy, Jesus Hopped the A Train (Azeotrope).

EXCELLENCE IN SOUND DESIGN
Large Budget:
Evan Mosher, The Bells (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); Chris R. Walker, Or, (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Robertson Witmer, The Art of Racing in the Rain (Book-It Repertory). Small Budget: Paul Hansen, The Skriker (Janice Findley Productions); Michael White Hayes, Team of Heroes: Behind Closed Doors (Annex Theatre); Jay Weinland, Odin's Horse (Mirror Stage Company).

EXCELLENCE IN MUSICAL DIRECTION
Large Budget:
Jmichael, Pullman Porter Blues (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Tim Symons and Bruce Monroe, The Producers (Village Theatre). Small Budget: Kimberley Dare, Spring Awakening (Balagan Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY OR MOVEMENT
Large Budget:
Kristin Bohr Holland, The Producers (Village Theatre); Sonya Dawkins, Pullman Porter Blues (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Denis Jones, Damn Yankees (5th Avenue Theatre). Small Budget: Pat Graney, The Skriker (Janice Findley Productions); Paul Ray, Disco Pigs (Sound Theater Company and Giant Productions); Lexi Scamehorn and Kathryn Van Meter, Spring Awakening (Balagan Theatre).

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL PLAYWRITING
Kelleen Conway Blanchard, Kittens in a Cage; Keri Healey, Torso; S.P. Miskowski, Emerald City; Robert Schenkkan, A Single Shard.

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL COMPOSING
John Ackerman, Torso; Christian 'Lil Kriz' Beeber, Jesus Hopped the A Train; Myra Platt and Theresa Holmes, Prairie Nocturne; Anastasia Workman, Cafe Nordo: Somethin' Burning.

Tell a friend:

Share on Facebook  Share on Facebook

Post to MySpace!Share on MySpace!

    Share on Delicious

Share on StumbleUpon!

Force of nature - Meet Jinkx Monsoon, the busiest little showgirl in Seattle
------------------------------
Serious fun. - Guitarist Jack Antonoff on LGBT activism, the band's Ally Coalition, and his 'Lesbian chemicals'
------------------------------
Madness, set to music - Contemporary Classics' Brandon Ivie directs Next to Normal
------------------------------
Celebration! - Kool & the Gang bring the party to Snoqualmie
------------------------------
Mice en scene - Rossini's charm finally emerges in SO's Cenerentola
------------------------------
Born again - Lady Gaga delivers a monster of a show in Tacoma
------------------------------
Buck 98: He's a bargain at twice the price
------------------------------
Gypsy Rose Lee Awards nominees announced
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------
Real theater - only faster
------------------------------
And the nominees are ...
------------------------------
Macho Gangster Squad sports an ill-fitting fedora
------------------------------
Street fighting man - Schoenaerts stars but Cotillard dominates in Rust and Bone
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------
Beyonce, Kelly Clarkson to perform at Obama's inauguration
------------------------------
Northwest News
------------------------------
Letters
------------------------------
She's got balls! - Miss Coco Peru visits Seattle's 'really friendly urinal'
------------------------------
Haunting Mama an emotionally ethereal thriller
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

click to visit advertiser's website

click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
Seattle Gay Blog post your own information on
the Seattle Gay Blog
 

gay news feeds gay news readers gay rss gay
http://sgn.org/rss.xml | what is RSS? | Add to Google use Google to set up your RSS feed
SGN Calendar For Mobile Phones http://sgn.org/rssCalendarMobile.xml
SGN Calendar http://sgn.org/rssCalendar.xml

Seattle Gay News - SGN
1605 12 Ave., Ste. 31
Seattle, WA 98122

Phone 206-324-4297
Fax 206-322-7188

email: sgn2@sgn.org
website suggestions: web@sgn.org

copyright Seattle Gay News - DigitalTeamWorks 2012

USA Gay News American News American Gay News USA American Gay News United States American Lesbian News USA American Lesbian News United States USA News
Pacific Northwest News in Seattle News in Washington State News