Sunday, Dec 21, 2014
 
search SGN
SERVING SEATTLE AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST FOR 40 YEARS!

click to visit advertiser's website


Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

Last Weeks Edition
   
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website




 

 

 
 

 

 

[Valid RSS]

click to go to advertisers website
to Section One | to Arts & Entertainment
posted Friday, January 10 2014 - Volume 42 Issue 02
Nominees announced for 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards
Arts & Entertainment
ALL STORIES
  next story
Nominees announced for 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

by Miryam Gordon - SGN A&E Writer

It's time for the Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, awarded by theater reviewers and writers banded together as the Seattle Theater Writers. The name of the awards was chosen to honor one of Seattle's best-known locally-born theatrical talents, Gypsy Rose Lee. This is the third year for the annual awards.

As is becoming customary, the nominations encompass a wide range of professional theatrical performances across the Greater Seattle area. The awards are meant to encourage the general public to consider 'tasting' live stage performances that they might not otherwise even hear about.

Winners will be announced in a couple of weeks.

The nine Seattle theater writers and reviewers that participated in this year's slate include:
Jose Amador (Seattle Star), Alice Kaderlan (Feet First), Rosemary Jones (The Examiner), me, Miryam Gordon (Seattle Gay News), Jerry Kraft (Seattle Actor), Nancy Worssam (Arts Stage/Seattle Rage), Michael Strangeways (Gay Seattle Scene), Dusty Somers (Blogcritics) and Scott Taylor (Seattle Stage Revue). All members see and review a significant number of performances throughout the year in order to recommend nominees for excellence in theater.

Drum roll please! The 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees (in alphabetical order by individual's last name or title of play) are:


Excellence in Production of a Play

Large Budget:
o August:
Osage County
(Balagan Theatre)
o She's Come Undone
(Book-It Repertory Theatre)
o The Taming of the Shrew
(Seattle Shakespeare Co.)
o The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
o The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)
o Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo
(Washington Ensemble Theatre)
o Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Gruesome Playground Injuries
(Azeotrope)
o The Gingerbread House
(Theater Schmeater)
o Undo (Annex Theatre)

Excellence in Production of a Musical
o Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)
o Hedwig and the Angry Inch
(Balagan Theatre)
o Les Miserables (Village Theatre)
o The Music Man
(The 5th Avenue Theatre)
o The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Direction of a Play

Large Budget:
o John Kazanjian - The Walworth Farce
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o M. Burke Walker
Master Harold...and the Boys
(West of Lenin)
o Scott Nolte - The Whipping Man
(Taproot Theatre)
o Shawn Belyea - August:
Osage County
(Balagan Theatre)
o Valerie Curtis-Newton
Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

Small Budget:
o David Gassner
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Desdemona Chiang
Gruesome Playground Injuries
(Azeotrope)
o Erin Kraft - Undo (Annex Theatre)
o Kelly Kitchens
The Understudy (Seattle Public Theater)
o Michael Place
Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo
(Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

o Bill Berry - The Music Man
(The 5th Avenue Theatre)
o Corey D. McDaniel - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Steve Tomkins - Les Miserables
(Village Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor (Male)

Large Budget:
o Greg Stone - Les Miserables
(Village Theatre)
o G. Valmont Thomas
Master Harold...and the Boys
(West of Lenin)
o Jerick Hoffer
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
(Balagan Theatre)
o Peter Crook - The Walworth Farce
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o Sean G. Griffin - Sugar Daddies
(ACT Theatre)
o William Hall Jr. - The Whipping Man
(Taproot Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Jose Abaoag
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Mark Fullerton - Soft Click of a Switch
(MAP Theatre)
o Mike Dooly - The Understudy
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Richard Nguyen Sloniker
Gruesome Playground Injuries
(Azeotrope)
o Troy Wageman - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor (Female)

Large Budget:
o Emily Chisholm - Sugar Daddies
(ACT Theatre)
o Hannah Mootz - Bo-Nita
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Jocelyn Maher
She's Come Undone
(Book-It Repertory Theatre)
o Shellie Shulkin - August:
Osage County
(Balagan Theatre)
o Tracey Michelle Hughes
Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Mariel Neto - Red Light Winter
(Azeotrope)
o Mary Ewald - Homebody
(New City Theater)
o Sara L. Porkalob
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Sarah Coates - The Gingerbread House
(Theater Schmeater)
o Sydney Andrews - Undo
(Annex Theatre)
Tori Spero - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actor (Male) - any non-lead

Large Budget:
o Adam Standley - We Won't Pay!
(Intiman Theatre)
o Eric Polani Jensen - Les Miserables
(Village Theatre)
o G. Valmont Thomas - Trouble in Mind
(Intiman Theatre)
o Trick Danneker
Financial Lives of Poets
(Book-It Repertory Theatre)
o John Q. Smith - August:
Osage County (Balagan Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Ben Wynant - Floyd Collins
(STAGEright Theatre)
o Brandon Ryan
A Behanding in Spokane
(Theater Schmeater)
o Erwin Galan
Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo (WET)
o Tim Gouran - Red Light Winter
(Azeotrope)
o Tim Smith-Stewart
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them
(Seattle Public Theater)

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actor (Female) - any non-lead Large Budget:
o Amy Thone - The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
o Cynthia Lauren Tewes - Good People (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Jayne Muirhead - James and the Giant Peach (Seattle Children's Theatre)
o Priscilla Lauris - Rapture, Blister, Burn (ACT Theatre)
o Suzy Hunt - Grey Gardens (ACT Theatre/The 5th Avenue Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Allison Standley - The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
o Chelsea LeValley - Floyd Collins (STAGEright Theatre)
o Elinor Gunn - Holiday of Errors (Sound Theatre Co.)
o Libby Barnard - 25 Saints (Azeotrope)
o Lori Stein - Beating Up Bachman (Radial Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble

Large Budget:
o August:

Osage County
(Balagan Theatre)
o Master Harold...and the Boys
(West of Lenin)
o Middletown (ACT Theatre)
o The Walworth Farce
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o The Whipping Man
(Taproot Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)
o Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Floyd Collins (STAGEright Theatre)
o Holiday of Errors (Sound Theatre Co.)
o The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)

Excellence in Set Design

Large Budget:
o Andrea Bryn Bush
Love's Labour's Lost
(Seattle Shakespeare Co.)
o Carey Wong - Boeing Boeing
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Jennifer Zeyl - The Trial
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o L.B. Morse
The Hounds of the Baskerville
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Nina Moser - The Walworth Farce
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o Scott Fyfe - Les Miserables
(Village Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Clare Strasser & Montana Tippett
reWilding (Satori Group)
o Deanna Zibello
Gruesome Playground Injuries
(Azeotrope)
o Richard Schaefer - The Understudy
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Richard Schaefer - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Tommer Peterson
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
(Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Costume Design

Large Budget:
o Catherine Hunt
James and the Giant Peach
(Seattle Children's Theatre)
o Frances Kenny - Boeing Boeing
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Karen Ann Ledger - Chicago
(Village Theatre)
o Kimberley Newton - The Trial
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o Pete Rush - Rapture Blister Burn
(ACT Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Candace Frank - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Doreen Sayegh - Undo (Annex Theatre)

Excellence in Lighting Design

Large Budget:
o Alex Berry - Other Desert Cities
(ACT Theatre)
o Geoff Korf - The Trial
(New Century Theatre Co.)
o L.B. Morse - Boeing Boeing
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o L.B. Morse
The Hounds of the Baskerville
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Tom Sturge - Les Miserables
(Village Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Andrew D. Smith - 25 Saints
(Azeotrope)
o Chris Frickland - Altar Boyz
(Seattle Musical Theatre)
o Richard Schaefer - The Understudy
(Seattle Public Theater)
o Richard Schaefer - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Jessica Trundy
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
(Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Sound Design

Large Budget:
o Matt Starritt
The Financial Lives of Poets
(Book-It Repertory Theatre)
o Paul James Prendergast
The Hounds of the Baskerville
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Robertson Witmer - The Trial
(New Century Theatre Co.)

Small Budget:
o Evan Mosher
Gruesome Playground Injuries
(Azeotrope)
o Joshua Blaisdell - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Robertson Witmer
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
(Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Musical Direction

o Carl Petrillo - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Joel Fram - The Music Man
(The 5th Avenue Theatre)
o RJ Tancioco - Les Miserables
(Village Theatre)

Excellence in Choreography or Movement

Large Budget:
o Bob Richard - The Music Man
(The 5th Avenue Theatre)
o James Rocco - The Pirates of Penzance
(The 5th Avenue Theatre)
o Kathryn Van Meter - Xanadu
(Village Theatre)

Small Budget:
o Jessica Low - The Wild Party
(Sound Theatre Co.)
o Troy Wageman - Altar Boyz
(Seattle Musical Theatre)

Excellence in Local Playwriting

o David Pichette and R. Hamilton Wright
The Hounds of the Baskerville
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Elizabeth Heffron - Bo-Nita
(Seattle Repertory Theatre)
o Frank Lawler and Daniel Flint
Holiday of Errors (Sound Theatre Co.)
o Holly Arsenault - Undo
(Annex Theatre)
o Kelly Kitchens
Adaptation of She's Come Undone
(Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Local Composing

o Annastasia Workman - Smoked
(Café Nordo)
o Gretta Harley & Sarah Rudinoff
These Streets (Harley-Rudinoff Prods.
with ACT Theatre's Central Heating Lab)
o Jesse McNeese
The Gingerbread House
(Theater Schmeater)

Tell a friend:

Share on Facebook  Share on Facebook

Post to MySpace!Share on MySpace!

    Share on Delicious

Share on StumbleUpon!

Justin Timberlake's support for LGBT community, Gay marriage runs deep
------------------------------
What's up with Washington Ensemble Theatre in 2014?
------------------------------
Nominees announced for 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards
------------------------------
New life given to three famous recordings
------------------------------
Seattle Center announces Seattle Center Festál line-up for 2014
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------
2014 Academy Award nominee predictions
------------------------------
Cantankerous Osage County a vitriolic family reunion
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------
Toad the Wet Sprocket interview on February 7
------------------------------
Northwest News
------------------------------
Letters
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

click to visit advertiser's website

click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
Seattle Gay Blog post your own information on
the Seattle Gay Blog
 

gay news feeds gay news readers gay rss gay
http://sgn.org/rss.xml | what is RSS? | Add to Google use Google to set up your RSS feed
SGN Calendar For Mobile Phones http://sgn.org/rssCalendarMobile.xml
SGN Calendar http://sgn.org/rssCalendar.xml

Seattle Gay News - SGN
1605 12 Ave., Ste. 31
Seattle, WA 98122

Phone 206-324-4297
Fax 206-322-7188

email: sgn2@sgn.org
website suggestions: web@sgn.org

copyright Seattle Gay News - DigitalTeamWorks 2013

USA Gay News American News American Gay News USA American Gay News United States American Lesbian News USA American Lesbian News United States USA News
Pacific Northwest News in Seattle News in Washington State News