Saturday, Dec 07, 2019
 
search SGN
SERVING SEATTLE AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST FOR 42 YEARS!

click to visit advertiser's website


Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

Last Weeks Edition
   
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




 

 
 

 

 

[Valid RSS]

click to go to advertisers website
to Section One | to Arts & Entertainment
posted Friday, January 15, 2016 - Volume 44 Issue 03
Ghostlight Theatricals presents a fascinating history
of the King of Comics

Ghostlight Theatricals presents a fascinating history of the King of Comics

by Miryam Gordon
SGN A&E Writer

            It’s always an exciting time to reflect on the past year’s glorious presentations! Seattle Theater Writers, the local critics circle, compiles an annual slate of nominees (and next week, winners) of Gypsy Rose Lee Awards. Gypsy Rose Lee was born in Seattle and spent a number of formative years here. She became an expert businesswoman and was one of the first women to achieve a large amount of power in her industry.

            The critics circle comes together over several rounds of nominating and a final meeting where all the wrangling, give and take, and decision-making is done, and the slate reflects diverse opinions coalescing into agreement. So, drum roll, please!

            The 2015 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominations are (in alpha order):

            Excellence in Production of a Play
            (Larger Theaters):
            Best of Enemies - Taproot Theatre Company
            Orpheus Descending - Intiman Theatre Festival/The Williams Project
            Our Town - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
            Slaughterhouse-Five - Book-It Repertory Theatre
            The Flick - New Century Theatre Company

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Chinglish - ArtsWest
            Dance Like A Man - Pratidhwani
            The Secretaries - Theater Schmeater
            The Tall Girls - Washington Ensemble Theatre
            Water By The Spoonful - Theatre22

            Excellence in Production of a Musical
            American Idiot - ArtsWest
            Come From Away - Seattle Repertory Theatre
            Into the Woods - STAGEright Theatre
            Lizard Boy - Seattle Repertory Theatre
            The Great America Trailer Park Musical - STAGEright Theatre

            Excellence in Direction of a Play
            (Larger Theaters):
            Josh Aaseng - Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
            David Bennett - Buyer & Cellar (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Malika Oyetimein - Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
            Ryan Purcell - Orpheus Descending (Intiman Theatre Festival/The             Williams Project)
            MJ Sieber - The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Julie Beckman - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
            Desdemona Chiang and Howie Seago - Sound (Azeotrope)
            John Kazanjian - Mud (New City Theater)
            Kelly Kitchens - The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
            Annie Lareau - Chinglish (ArtsWest)

            Excellence in Direction of a Musical
            Eric Ankrim - American Idiot (ArtsWest)
            Christopher Ashley - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Matt Giles - Into the Woods (STAGEright Theatre)
            Brandon Ivie - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Steve Tomkins - No Way to Treat a Lady (Village Theatre)

            Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Male)
            (Larger Theaters):
            John Aylward - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (ACT Theatre)
            Robert Bergin/Erik Gratton/Todd Jefferson Moore -
              Slaughterhouse-Five
(Book-It Repertory Theatre)
            Jeff Berryman - Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
            Scott Drummond - Buyer & Cellar (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Tyler Trerise - The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Jany Bacallao - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
            Ryan Higgins - 99 Ways To Fuck A Swan (Washington Ensemble               Theatre)
            Joseph Lavy - The Glas Nocturne (Akropolis Performance Lab)
            Terry Edward Moore - A Delicate Balance (Theatre9/12)
            Tyler Trerise - My Mañana Comes (ArtsWest)

            Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Male)
            Mark Anders - My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)
            Nick DeSantis - No Way to Treat a Lady (Village Theatre)
            Brian Earp - Cabaret (Village Theatre)
            Frederick Hagreen - American Idiot (ArtsWest)
            Justin Huertas - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

            Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female)
            (Larger Theaters):
            Hana Lass - The Explorers Club (Taproot Theatre Company)
            Claudine Mboligikpelani Nako - Little Bee (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
            Jeanne Paulsen - Mother Courage And Her Children (Seattle               Shakespeare Company)
            Faith Russell - Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
            Amy Thone - Our Town (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Mary Ewald - Mud (New City Theater)
            Sophia Franzella - My Dear Miss Chancellor (Annex Theatre)
            Kathy Hsieh - Chinglish (ArtsWest)
            Yesenia Iglesias - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
            Anna Kasabyan - Bad Jews (Seattle Public Theater)

            Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor             (Female)
            Kristin Burch - Legally Blonde (SecondStory Repertory)
            Jenn Collela - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Beth DeVries - Snapshots (Village Theatre)
            EmilyRose Frasca - Are You There, God? It's Me, Karen Carpenter             (STAGEright Theatre)
            Allison Standley - My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)

            Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor             (Male) - any non-lead
            (Larger Theaters):
            Quinn Franzen - Threesome (ACT Theatre)
            Sam Hagen - The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
            Bill Johns - The Explorers Club (Taproot Theatre Company)
            Isaiah Johnson - Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
            Adam Standley - Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Scott Ward Abernethy - Indian Ink (Sound Theatre              Company/Pratidhwani)
            Ben Phillips - Bad Jews (Seattle Public Theater)
            Brandon Ryan - The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
            Ryan Schlect - Sound (Azeotrope)
            G. Valmont Thomas - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)

            Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor             (Male)
            Rodney Hicks - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Dan Kremer - My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)
            David Pichette - The Sound of Music (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
            Caesar Samayoa - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            William A. Williams - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

            Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor             (Female)
            (Larger Theaters):
            Angel Brice - Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
            Emily Chisholm - The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
            Rebecca M. Davis - Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
            Jenny Vaughn Hall - Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
            Sarah Harlett - The Memorandum (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Rose Cano - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
            Cheyenna Clearbrook - Sound (Azeotrope)
            Ashley Flannegan - The Secretaries (Theater Schmeater)
            Peggy Gannon - The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
            Rhonda J. Soikowski - Wizzer Pizzer (Theatre22)

            Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor             (Female) - any non-lead
            Kirsten deLohr Helland - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Priscilla Hake Lauris - My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)
            Chelsea LeValley - Angry Housewives (ArtsWest)
            Q. Smith - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Billie Wildrick - Carousel (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

            Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble
            (Larger Theaters):
            Bootycandy - Intiman Theatre Festival (Chris Ensweiler, Tyler Trerise,              Rebecca M. Davis, Isaiah Johnson, Angel Brice)
            Come From Away - Seattle Repertory Theatre (Eric Ankrim, Petrina              Bromley, Jenn Colella, Joel Hatch, Rodney Hicks, Kendra               Kassebaum, Chad Kimball, Lee MacDougall, Caesar Samayoa, Q               Smith, Astrid Van Wieren, Sharon Wheatley)
            Festen - New Century Theatre Company (Emily Chisholm, Bradford              Farwell, Ray Gonzalez, Brenda Joyner, Conner Neddersen, Michael              Patten, Jason Sanford, Betsy Schwartz, MJ Sieber, Amy Thone,              Connor Toms, Evan Whitfield, Peter Dylan O’Connor, Helen Milam)
            Orpheus Descending - Intiman Theatre Festival/The Williams Project              (Grant Chapman, Kemiyondo Coutinho, Rebecca Gibel, Tiffany              Nichole Greene, Elise LeBreton, Richard Prioleau, Max Rosenak,              Charlie Thurston)
            No Way to Treat a Lady - Village Theatre (Nick DeSantis, Dane              Stokinger, Jessica Skerritt, Bobbi Kotula, Jayne Muirhead)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Brechtfest - The Horse in Motion (Katherine Bicknell, Nathan Brockett,              Liza Curtiss, Amy Escobar, Chris Lee Hill, Harry Todd Jamieson,              Sylvia Kowalski, Adria LaMorticella, Kevin Lin, Jocelyn Maher, Nic              Morden, Andrew Pritzkau, Hannah Ruwe, Matt Sherrill, Dylan Smith,              Shaudi Bianca Vahdat)
            Dance Like a Man - Pratidhwani (Jay Athalye, Tanvee Kale, Abhijeet              Rane, Meenakshi Rishi)
            The Art of Bad Men - MAP Theatre (Grace Carmack, Peggy Gannon,              Ben McFadden, Ben Burris, Brandon Ryan, Sean Schroeder)
            The Tall Girls - Washington Ensemble Theatre (Leah Salcido              Pfenning, Hannah Ruwe, Chelsea Callahan, Adria LaMorticella,              Bailie Breaux, Ali Mohamed el-Gasseir)
            Water By The Spoonful - Theatre22 (Jany Bacallao, Yesenia Iglesias,              Rose Cano, G. Valmont Thomas, Keiko Green, Jeff Allen Pierce,
              Jake Ynzunza)

            Excellence in Set Design
            (Larger Theaters):
            Andrea Bryn Bush - The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
            L.B. Morse - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Matthew Smucker - Cabaret (Village Theatre)
            Matthew Smucker - Our Town (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
            Carey Wong - The Comparables (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Nina Moser - Mud (New City Theater)
            Jared Roberts - American Idiot (ArtsWest)
            Paul Thomas - Dump Site (Seattle Immersive Theatre)
            Montana Tippett - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
            Craig Wollam - The Tumbleweed Zephyr (Pork Filled Productions)

            Excellence in Costume Design
            (Larger Theaters):
            Erik Andor - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Sarah Nash Gates - Carousel (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
            Kelly McDonald - Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
            Pete Rush - Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
            Deb Trout - Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Cherelle Ashby & Jonelle Cornwell - Are You There, God? It's Me,              Karen Carpenter (STAGEright Theatre)
            Candace Frank - Indian Ink (Sound Theatre Company/Pratidhwani)
            Kelly McDonald - Chinglish (ArtsWest)
            Nina Moser - Mud (New City Theater)
            Ali Rose Panzarella - 99 Ways To Fuck A Swan (Washington              Ensemble Theatre)

            Excellence in Lighting Design
            (Larger Theaters):
            Howell Binkley - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Kent Cubbage - Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
            Geoff Korf - Festen (New Century Theatre Company)
            Geoff Korf - Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)
            Andrew D. Smith - The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Tess Malone - The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
            Tristan Roberson - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
            Gwyn Skone - My Dear Miss Chancellor (Annex Theatre)
            Lindsay Smith - Mud (New City Theater)
            Tim Wratten - Tilt Angel (theater simple)

            Excellence in Sound Design
            (Larger Theaters):
            Dominic CodyKramers - Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)
            Mark Lund - Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
            Evan Mosher and Robertson Witmer - The Flick (New Century              Theatre Company)
            Matt Starritt - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Matt Starritt - Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

            (Smaller Theaters):
            Dana Amromin - The Secretaries (Theater Schmeater)
            Christen Audio Group (Andy Somora and Hannah Victoria Franklin) -              Is She Dead Yet? (Annex Theatre)
            Evan Mosher and Andre Nelson - Slowgirl (Seattle Public Theater)
            Haley Parcher - American Idiot (ArtsWest)
            Kyle Thompson - Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)

            Excellence in Musical Direction
            Ian Eisendrath - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Chris Ranney and R.J. Tancioco - American Idiot (ArtsWest)
            RJ Tancioco - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

            Excellence in Choreography or Movement
            Donald Byrd - Carousel (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
            Kelly Devine - Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Trina Mills, Shadou Mintrone and Gabe Corey - American Idiot              (ArtsWest)

            Excellence in Local Playwriting
            Josh Aaseng - Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
            Caitlin Gilman - My Dear Miss Chancellor (Annex Theatre)
            Keiko Green - Bunnies (Annex Theatre)
            Justin Huertas - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Brandon Simmons - Is She Dead Yet? (Annex Theatre)

            Excellence in Local Composing
            Justin Huertas - Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
            Zhenya Lavy - The Glas Nocturne (Akropolis Performance Lab)
            Mark Siano, Opal Peachey, and Dayton Alleman - Bohemia (Marxiano              Productions)

            The winners will be announced next week! Stay tuned…

click to visit advertiser's website

click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
Seattle Gay Blog post your own information on
the Seattle Gay Blog
 
 

gay news feeds gay news readers gay rss gay
http://sgn.org/rss.xml | what is RSS? | Add to Google use Google to set up your RSS feed
SGN Calendar For Mobile Phones http://sgn.org/rssCalendarMobile.xml
SGN Calendar http://sgn.org/rssCalendar.xml

Seattle Gay News - SGN
1707 23rd Ave
Seattle, WA 98122

Phone 206-324-4297
Fax 206-322-7188

email: sgn2@sgn.org
website suggestions: web@sgn.org

copyright Seattle Gay News 2015 - DigitalTeamWorks 2015

USA Gay News American News American Gay News USA American Gay News United States American Lesbian News USA American Lesbian News United States USA News
Pacific Northwest News in Seattle News in Washington State News