Sunday, May 19, 2019
 
search SGN
SERVING SEATTLE AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST FOR 43 YEARS!

click to visit advertiser's website


Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

Last Weeks Edition
   
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




 

 
 

 

 

[Valid RSS]

click to go to advertisers website
to Section One | to Arts & Entertainment
posted Friday, January 19, 2018 - Volume 46 Issue 03
Seattle Theater Writers announce the (Seventh Annual) 2017 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards nominations!
Arts & Entertainment
ALL STORIES
  next story
Seattle Theater Writers announce the (Seventh Annual) 2017 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards nominations!

by Miryam Gordon - SGN A&E Writer

Members of Seattle's critics group, Seattle Theater Writers, announce the nominees of excellence in Seattle theatrical productions. This year's nominee favorites include Ragtime from the 5th Avenue Theatre, Hoodoo Love from Sound Theatre Company, Lydia from Strawberry Theatre Workshop and Teh Internet Is Serious Business by Washington Ensemble Theatre, with multiple nominations each.

Spanning dozens of theater companies and productions, from large and prominent to small and humble, the Gypsy Rose Lee Awards honor the excellence found in as much professional theater as we reviewers can attend in a year. Named in honor of the famed theater entrepreneur and Seattle native, Gypsy Rose Lee, and in a nod to the vast numbers of theater practitioners forced to travel the country to earn their living, the Gypsys seek to acknowledge the excellence of the Seattle theater community.

The winners will be announced January 26, 2018.

And so without further ado, arranged in 33 categories in two divisions (Large Theaters and Small Theaters), the 2017 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees are (by category, in alpha order by name):
EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION OF A PLAY:
(Large Theaters):
Barbecue - Intiman Theatre

Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 - Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective

Blues for Mister Charlie - The Williams Project

Lydia - Strawberry Theatre Workshop

The Crucible - ACT Theatre

(Small Theaters):
Downstairs - Theatre22

Greensward - MAP Theatre

Hoodoo Love - Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project

Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine - Annex Theatre

Teh Internet Is Serious Business - Washington Ensemble Theatre

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL:
Dreamgirls - Village Theatre

Newsies - Village Theatre

Persuasion - Taproot Theatre

Ragtime - 5th Avenue Theatre

The Pajama Game - 5th Avenue Theatre

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION OF A PLAY:
(Large Theaters):
Sheila Daniels - Lydia (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Rosa Joshi - Bring Down the House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

John Langs - The Crucible (ACT Theatre)

Malika Oyetimein - Barbecue (Intiman Theatre)

Ryan Purcell - Blues for Mr. Charlie (The Williams Project)

(Small Theaters):
Julie Beckman - Downstairs (Theatre22)

Eddie DeHais - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Malika Oyetimein - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

Bobbin Ramsey - Wellesley Girl (The Horse in Motion)

Wayne Rawley - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL:
Bill Berry - The Pajama Game (5th Avenue Theatre)

Peter Rothstein - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

Steve Tomkins - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY AS A LEAD ACTOR (MALE):
(Large Theaters):
Joshua Castille - Tribes (ACT Theatre)

Craig MacArthur - (IM)Pulse (Spectrum Dance Theater)

Timothy McCuen Piggee - The Legend of Georgia McBride (ACT Theatre)

Brandon J. Simmons - The Cherry Orchard (The Seagull Project)

Michael Winters - Evidence of Things Unseen (Taproot Theatre)

(Small Theaters):
Peter Crook - Frozen (ArtsWest)

Tim Gouran - Building the Wall (Azeotrope)

Tim Gouran - Burn This (Theatre22)

Richard Gray - The Nance (ArtsWest)

Brandon Ryan - Downstairs (Theatre22)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL AS A LEAD ACTOR (MALE):
Joey Barriero - Newsies (Village Theatre)

Joshua Carter - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

John Devereaux - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

Richard Gray - Murder for Two (5th AvenueTheatre/ACT Theatre)

Douglas Lyons - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY AS A LEAD ACTOR (FEMALE):
(Large Theaters):
Lindsay W. Evans - Tribes (ACT Theatre)

Anastasia Higham - Proof (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Nike Imoru - Coriolanus:
Fight Like a Bitch (Rebel Kat Productions)

Aishé Keita - I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Mari Nelson - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Sofía Raquel Sánchez - Lydia (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

(Small Theaters):
Kiki Abba - No More Sad Things (Forward Flux Productions)

Christine Marie Brown - Downstairs (Theatre22)

Demene E. Hall - Sycorax (Snowflake Avalanche)

Jody Kuehner - Cherdonna's Doll's House (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Porscha Shaw - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL AS A LEAD ACTOR (FEMALE):
Kendra Kassebaum - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

Corinna Lapid Munter - Sweeney Todd (ArtsWest)

Mari Nelson - Into the Woods (Village Theatre)

Sara Porkalob - Howl's Moving Castle (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Sara Porkalob - Madame Dragon's 60th Birthday (Cafe Nordo/Sara Porkalob)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE OF A PLAY AS A SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE) - ANY NON-LEAD
(Large Theaters):
Ronnie Hill - I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Charles Leggett - Proof (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Christopher Morson - Room Service (Taproot Theatre)

Brandon O'Neill - Pride and Prejudice (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Andrew Pryor-Ramírez - Lydia (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

(Small Theaters):
André G. Brown - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

Daniel Christensen - The Secret & Impossible League of the Noösphere in the Baltimore Plot (Live Girls! Theater)

Drew Highlands - The Nance (ArtsWest)

John Q. Smith - Downstairs (Theatre22)

Corey Spruill - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL AS A SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE) - ANY NON-LEAD:
Greg McCormick Allen - The Pajama Game (5th Avenue Theatre)

Guthrie Bettinger - Newsies (Village Theatre)

John Coons - Howl's Moving Castle (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Michael Krenning - Newsies (Village Theatre)

Nathaniel Tenenbaum - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE OF A PLAY AS A SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE) - ANY NON-LEAD
(Large Theaters):
Sunam Ellis - The Realistic Joneses (New Century Theatre Company)

Peggy Gannon - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Kamaria Harris - Barbecue (Intiman Theatre)

Shaunyce Omar - I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Wendy Robie - Coriolanus:
Fight Like A Bitch (Rebel Kat Productions)

(Small Theaters):
Eva Abram - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

Megan Ahiers - Money, Take Run (Theater Schmeater)

Nabilah Ahmed - No More Sad Things (Forward Flux Prods.)

Rachel Guyer-Mafune - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Jay O'Leary - Milk Like Sugar (ArtsWest)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL AS A SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE) - ANY NON-LEAD:
Danyel Fulton - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

Alexandria Henderson - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

Kate Jaeger - Howl's Moving Castle (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Lorna Luft - Holiday Inn (5th Avenue Theatre)

Arika Matoba - Into the Woods (Village Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE AS AN ENSEMBLE:
(Large Theaters):
Barbecue - Intiman Theatre (Angel Brice, Macall Gordon, Kamaria Harris, Eryn Joslyn, Lamar Legend, Charles Leggett, Shaunyce Omar, Rachel Pate, Carol Roscoe, Cynthia Lauren Tewes)

Blues for Mister Charlie - The Williams Project (Grant Chapman, Ryan Williams French, Alexis Green, Rafael Jordan, Brenda Joyner, Leicester Landon, Elise LeBreton, Nancy Moricette, Max Rosenak, Reggie D. White)

I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings - Book-It Repertory Theatre (Ronnie Hill, Aishé Keita, Lamar Legend, Shaunyce Omar, Chip Sherman, Anthony Lee Simmons, Lindsay Zae Summers, Brennie Tellu, Dedra D. Woods) Lydia - Strawberry Theatre Workshop (Yadira Duarte, Ray González, Pablo López, Rafael Molina, Carolyn Marie Monroe, Andrew Pryor-Ramírez, Sofía Raquel Sánchez)

The Legend of Georgia McBride - ACT Theatre (Adam Standley, Nastacia Guimont, Timothy McCuen Piggee, Jeff Steitzer, Charles Smith)

(Small Theaters):
Downstairs - Theatre22 (Christine Marie Brown, Brandon Ryan, John Q. Smith)

Hoodoo Love - Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project (Eva Abram, André G. Brown, Porscha Shaw, Corey Spruill)

Milk Like Sugar - ArtsWest (Allyson Lee Brown, Andre G. Brown, Marlette Buchannan, Nastacia Guimont, Jay O'Leary, Lindsay Zae Summers, Dimitri Woods)

Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine - Annex Theatre (Kiki Abba, Kai Curtis, Kelly Johnson, Corinne Magin, Jordan Moeller, Emily Pike, Carter Rodriquez, Jenn Ruzumna, Cody Smith, Raymond Williams, Sarah Winsor)

Teh Internet Is Serious Business - Washington Ensemble Theatre (Megan Ahiers, Jeffrey Azevedo, Ian Bond, Stanley Dang, Samie Spring Detzer, Nick Edwards, Rachel Guyer-Mafune, Kevin Kelly, Arjun Pande, Ryan Sanders, Zenaida Smith, Jessie Underhill, Lisa Viertel, Jordan-Michael Whidbey)

EXCELLENCE IN SET DESIGN:
(Large Theaters):
Andrea Bryn Bush - The Realistic Joneses (New Century Theatre Company)

Shawn Ketchum Johnson - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Matthew Smucker - Dry Powder (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Julia Welch - Coriolanus:
Fight Like A Bitch (Rebel Kat Productions)

Carey Wong - Murder for Two (5th Ave Theatre/ACT Theatre)

(Small Theaters):
Eddie DeHais - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Brandon Estrella - Greensward (MAP Theatre)

Robin Macartney - Downstairs (Theatre22)

Tristan Roberson - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Margaret Toomey - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN:
(Large Theaters):
Karen Ann Ledger - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

Rose Pederson - The Pajama Game (5th Avenue Theatre)

Pete Rush - The Government Inspector (Seattle Shakespeare Company)

Pete Rush - The Legend of Georgia McBride (ACT Theatre)

Christine Tschirgi - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

(Small Theaters):
Jordan Emery Fell - Hoodoo Love (Sound Theatre Company/The Hansberry Project)

Michael Notestine & Danial Hellman - Cherdonna's Doll's House (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Jennifer Oaster - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Fantasia Oslund & Sydney Tucker - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Kelsey Rogers - Milk Like Sugar (ArtsWest)

EXCELLENCE IN LIGHTING DESIGN:
(Large Theaters):
Evan Christian Anderson - The Realistic Joneses (New Century Theatre Company)

Jack Mehler - (IM)Pulse (Spectrum Dance Theater)

Reed Nakayama - Lydia (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Duane Schuler - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

Tom Sturge - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

(Small Theaters):
Ahren Buhmann - Burn This (Theatre22)

Emily Leong - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Tess Malone - Greensward (MAP Theatre)

Alyssa Millione - Milk Like Sugar (ArtsWest)

Tristan Roberson - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN SOUND DESIGN:
(Large Theaters):
Matt Jorgensen - Proof (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Sharath Patel - Coriolanus:
Fight Like a Bitch (Rebel Kat Productions)

Matt Starritt - Pride and Prejudice (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Robertson Witmer - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Robertson Witmer - (IM)Pulse (Spectrum Dance Theater)

(Small Theaters):
D. R. Amromin - Into the Deeps (Dangerswitch)

Erin Bednarz & D.R. Amromin - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Mariah Brougher - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

GOODSTEPH - Milk Like Sugar (ArtsWest)

Stefanie Senior - The Secret & Impossible League of the Noösphere in the Baltimore Plot (Live Girls! Theater)

EXCELLENCE IN MUSICAL DIRECTION:
Joel Fram - The Pajama Game (5th Avenue Theatre)

Michael Nutting - Persuasion (Taproot Theatre)

R.J. Tancioco - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

R.J. Tancioco - Newsies (Village Theatre)

Ben Whiteley - Ragtime (5th Avenue Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY OR MOVEMENT:
Daniel Cruz - Dreamgirls (Village Theatre)

Alyza DelPan-Monley - Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Alice Gosti (Movement) & Peter Dylan O'Connor (Fight Choreography) - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Ryan Higgins (Fight Choreography) - Money & Run Trilogy (Theater Schmeater)



Katy Tabb - Newsies (Village Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL PLAYWRITING:
Amy Escobar - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Katie Forgette - Evidence of Things Unseen (Taproot Theatre)

Rosa Joshi & Kate Wisniewski - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 - Adapting Shakespeare's Henry VI Part I, II, III (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Darian Lindle - The Secret & Impossible League of the Noösphere in the Baltimore Plot (Live Girls! Theater)

Y York - Sycorax (Snowflake Avalanche)

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL COMPOSING:
William Satake Blauvelt - Bring Down The House Parts 1 & 2 (Seattle Shakespeare Company/upstart crow collective)

Amy Escobar - Scary Mary and the Nightmare Nine (Annex Theatre)

Chris Jeffries - Persuasion (Taproot Theatre)

EXCELLENCE IN VIDEO DESIGN:
Reed Nakayama - Proof (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Travis Mouffe - (IM)Pulse (Spectrum Dance Theater)

Charlie Spears - Much Better (Really-Really Theatre Group)

About Seattle Theater Writers:
Founded in 2010 by Miryam Gordon and comprised of local writers and reviewers, Seattle Theater Writers is a group of critic/reviewers dedicated to raising public awareness of theater practitioners and the work produced by professional theater organizations in the Seattle area. Seattle Theater Writers' hope is that these awards might encourage theater attendance and enjoyment of our rich cultural offerings. Born from this mission are the annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, recognizing excellence in Seattle theater across 33 categories.

The participants in this year's award process were Candace Brown (goodlifenw.blogspot.com), Miryam Gordon (Seattle Gay News and miryamstheatermusings.blogspot.com), Rosemary Jones (www.seattletheateranddance.com/), Dusty Somers (guest writer for Seattle Times), and Michael Strangeways (www.seattlegayscene.com/).

A growing (years' long) reality regarding reviewing and reviewers has reduced the number of reliable and credible critics writing today. Fewer and fewer reviewers are paid anything for their work, and fewer reviews are being published in every kind of publication. It is harder than ever to establish oneself as a critic since companies are reducing the numbers of seats they can or will provide for that kind of effort.

To support the reviewers' nominations, STW has established an Auxiliary of theater-going members, some of whom are also theater practitioners and all of whom are ardent fans of theater. All members go to multiple dozens of productions per year, many over 100. The Auxiliary supports our Round Two in the selection process where points are given to the dozens of nominees and individuals select their top five in each category. The Auxiliary points are used to support STW members' choices as we pick our nominees and winners.

For more information, go to www.facebook.com/SeattleTheaterWriters. The Notes section of the Facebook page shows the evolution of the awards.

Tell a friend:

Share on Facebook  Share on Facebook

Post to MySpace!Share on MySpace!

    Share on Delicious

Share on StumbleUpon!

Così fan tutte a problematic opera for our times
------------------------------
2018 Academy Award nominations predictions
------------------------------
Seattle Theater Writers announce the (Seventh Annual) 2017 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards nominations!
------------------------------
Timon of Athens would be a 1%-er now
------------------------------
Broadway stars Jeremy Jordan and Betsy Wolfe get double standing ovations at Seattle Symphony Pops' 'Broadway Today' concert
------------------------------
Così fan tutte at Seattle Opera mines the work's complexity
------------------------------
2018 SALISH SEA EARLY MUSIC FESTIVAL

Seven programs of early music on period instruments in Seattle

------------------------------
Seattle Humane - Pets of the Week
------------------------------
Children's Film Festival Seattle welcomes all families Jan 25-Feb 10
------------------------------
Washington Ensemble Theatre presents Young Jean Lee's Straight White Men
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------
Help create a social and support network for LGBT veterans
------------------------------
Cyndi Lauper to perform with Rod Stewart this summer at White River Amphitheater

Mary Lambert to appear at Pizza Klatch benefit in Olympia on February 3

------------------------------
Magnificent Paddington 2 a candy-colored treat
------------------------------
Lively Den of Thieves a derivative heist thriller
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

click to visit advertiser's website

click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
 
 
 
 

gay news feeds gay news readers gay rss gay
http://sgn.org/rss.xml | what is RSS? | Add to Google use Google to set up your RSS feed
SGN Calendar For Mobile Phones http://sgn.org/rssCalendarMobile.xml
SGN Calendar http://sgn.org/rssCalendar.xml

Seattle Gay News - SGN
1707 23rd Ave
Seattle, WA 98122

Phone 206-324-4297
Fax 206-322-7188

email: sgn2@sgn.org
website suggestions: web@sgn.org

copyright Seattle Gay News 2018 - DigitalTeamWorks 2018

USA Gay News American News American Gay News USA American Gay News United States American Lesbian News USA American Lesbian News United States USA News
Pacific Northwest News in Seattle News in Washington State News